Eastern Region Odyssey of the Mind
March 8, 2002
A Scene From Above Results
Div I Div II Div III
The Know-It-All Results
  Div II  
Classics...Put A Spin On It Results
Div I Div II  
Odd Pod Structure Results
Div I Div II  
Fooled Ya! Results
Div I Div II Div III

A Scene From Above Div I

Pos Name & City                    Number        Long   Style  Spont Total/
                                                 Term                Pnlty

 1  DURANT ROAD ELEMENTARY- TEAM A  15128 Calc: 200.00  50.00  77.69 327.69
                                           Raw: 176.00  40.00  74.33   0

 2  DURANT ROAD ELEMENTARY - TEAM B 18596 Calc: 139.20  39.16 100.00 272.36
                                           Raw: 122.50  31.33  95.67   6

 3  PARTNERSHIP ELE SCH             32112 Calc: 150.56  32.50  85.71 266.77
                                           Raw: 132.50  26.00  82.00   2

 4  SOUTHERN PINES ELE SCH          32152 Calc: 149.43  27.08  96.50 263.01
                                           Raw: 131.50  21.67  92.33  10

 5  JONES DAIRY ELE SCH             31299 Calc: 133.52  33.75  89.19 248.46
                                           Raw: 117.50  27.00  85.33   8

 6  CHAPEL HILL HOMESCHOOLERS       21160 Calc:  92.04  30.00  75.25 189.29
                                           Raw:  81.00  24.00  72.00   8

 7  UNDERWOOD G/T MAGNET SCH         4663 Calc:  47.72  40.00  88.50 176.22
                                           Raw:  42.00  32.00  84.67   0

 8  MARY SCROGGS ELE SCH            32823 Calc: 127.84  30.41  19.85 174.10
                                           Raw: 112.50  24.33  19.00   4

 9  LITTLE RIVER                    32427 Calc: 106.25  34.58  32.05 172.88
                                           Raw:  93.50  27.67  30.67   0

10  THE FRANCISCAN SCHOOL           32103 Calc:  72.72  25.41  77.34 171.47
                                           Raw:  64.00  20.33  74.00   4

11  SEAWELL ELE SCH                 31042 Calc:  76.13  28.75  53.65 154.53
                                           Raw:  67.00  23.00  51.33   4

12  MCDOUGLE ELE SCH                25863 Calc:  51.13  18.75  54.35 108.23
                                           Raw:  45.00  15.00  52.00  16


Contents

A Scene From Above Div II

Pos Name & City                    Number        Long   Style  Spont Total/
                                                 Term                Pnlty

 1  SHEPARD MAGNET SCH              32844 Calc: 200.00  50.00  77.94 327.94
                                           Raw: 151.00  33.67  37.67   0

 2  DURANT ROAD MID SCH - TEAM RED  17798 Calc: 174.83  39.10 100.00 313.93
                                           Raw: 132.00  26.33  48.33   0

 3  R.D. & EUZELLE SMITH MID SCH    32289 Calc: 119.86  39.60  76.55 226.01
                                           Raw:  90.50  26.67  37.00  10

Contents

A Scene From Above Div III

Pos Name & City                    Number        Long   Style  Spont Total/
                                                 Term                Pnlty

 1  CHAPEL HILL HOMESCHOOLERS       21160 Calc: 200.00  50.00 100.00 350.00
                                           Raw: 136.50  30.00  98.00   0

Contents

The Know-It-All Div II

Pos Name & City                    Number        Long   Style  Spont Total/
                                                 Term                Pnlty

 1  R.D. & EUZELLE SMITH MID SCH    32289 Calc: 157.93  41.78 100.00 299.71
                                           Raw: 107.00  30.50  69.00   0

 2  SOUTHERN PINES ELE SCH          32152 Calc: 200.00  38.35  45.89 284.24
                                           Raw: 135.50  28.00  31.67   0

 3  DURANT ROAD MID SCH - TEAM BLUE 23854 Calc: 160.88  43.15  58.44 262.47
                                           Raw: 109.00  31.50  40.33   0

 4  EXPLORIS MID SCH                31096 Calc: 139.48  50.00  69.08 258.56
                                           Raw:  94.50  36.50  47.67   0

 5  DURANT ROAD MID SCH - TEAM RED  17798 Calc: 154.24  44.52  55.55 244.31
                                           Raw: 104.50  32.50  38.33  10

Contents

Classics...Put A Spin On It Div I

Pos Name & City                    Number        Long   Style  Spont Total/
                                                 Term                Pnlty

 1  BETHESDA ELE SCH                30657 Calc: 200.00  50.00  96.32 346.32
                                           Raw: 181.67  34.00  69.67   0

 2  STOUGH ELE SCH                  10941 Calc: 197.06  50.00  95.85 342.91
                                           Raw: 179.00  34.00  69.33   0

 3  SEAWELL ELE SCH                 31042 Calc: 183.11  47.05 100.00 330.16
                                           Raw: 166.33  32.00  72.33   0

 4  DURANT ROAD ELEMENTARY- TEAM A  15128 Calc: 180.54  49.26 100.00 324.80
                                           Raw: 164.00  33.50  72.33   5

 5  MARY SCROGGS ELE SCH            32823 Calc: 178.70  47.05  94.93 320.68
                                           Raw: 162.33  32.00  68.67   0

 6  LEAD MINE ELE SCH               21400 Calc: 174.30  44.85  92.63 311.78
                                           Raw: 158.33  30.50  67.00   0

 7  FRANKLIN ACADEMY TM B           33362 Calc: 173.57  30.88  88.48 292.93
                                           Raw: 157.67  21.00  64.00   0

 8  NORTH RIDGE ELE SCH             15125 Calc: 150.82  41.17  98.61 290.60
                                           Raw: 137.00  28.00  71.33   0

 9  SALEM ELE SCH - TEAM A          31468 Calc: 164.39  33.08  90.79 288.26
                                           Raw: 149.33  22.50  65.67   0

10  OLIVE CHAPEL ELE SCH            30857 Calc: 162.93  33.08  90.79 286.80
                                           Raw: 148.00  22.50  65.67   0

11  J.Y JOYNER ELE SCH              25558 Calc: 161.46  34.55  89.40 275.41
                                           Raw: 146.67  23.50  64.67  10

12  MCDOUGLE ELE SCH                25863 Calc: 144.58  29.41  95.39 269.38
                                           Raw: 131.33  20.00  69.00   0

13  FRANKLIN ACADEMY                32208 Calc: 143.85  32.35  95.39 266.59
                                           Raw: 130.67  22.00  69.00   5

14  KNIGHTDALE ELE SCH              32433 Calc: 143.49  33.08  87.10 263.67
                                           Raw: 130.34  22.50  63.00   0

14  TRINITY SCHOOL                  33296 Calc: 140.54  41.17  87.10 263.81
                                           Raw: 127.66  28.00  63.00   5

15  CHAPEL HILL HOMESCHOOLERS       21160 Calc: 129.16  33.08  93.55 255.79
                                           Raw: 117.33  22.50  67.67   0

16  GLENWOOD ELEMENTARY             30572 Calc: 132.83  30.88  94.93 233.64
                                           Raw: 120.66  21.00  68.67  25

17  SOUTHERN PINES ELE SCH          32152 Calc: 124.40  36.02  94.46 229.88
                                           Raw: 113.00  24.50  68.33  25

18  UNDERWOOD G/T MAGNET SCH         4663 Calc: 106.42  39.70  88.48 214.60
                                           Raw:  96.67  27.00  64.00  20

19  DILLARD DRIVE ELE SCH           32531 Calc: 102.02  23.52  98.61 204.15
                                           Raw:  92.67  16.00  71.33  20

Contents

Classics...Put A Spin On It Div II

Pos Name & City                    Number        Long   Style  Spont Total/
                                                 Term                Pnlty

 1  DURANT ROAD MID SCH - TEAM RED  17798 Calc: 200.00  50.00 100.00 350.00
                                           Raw: 195.33  41.00  56.67   0

 2  R.D. & EUZELLE SMITH MID SCH    32289 Calc: 159.04  42.07  97.05 298.16
                                           Raw: 155.33  34.50  55.00   0

 3  DURANT ROAD MID SCH - TEAM BLUE 23854 Calc: 164.84  34.75  87.04 251.63
                                           Raw: 161.00  28.50  49.33  35

 4  CARNAGE GT MAGNET MIDDLE SCHOOL  4214 Calc: 143.68  23.78  51.75 214.21
                                           Raw: 140.33  19.50  29.33   5

 5  EXPLORIS MID SCH                31096 Calc: 159.39  23.78  48.82 201.99
                                           Raw: 155.67  19.50  27.67  30

Contents

Odd Pod Structure Div I

Pos Name & City                    Number       Wt Hld   Pod   Style  Spont Total/
                                                        Points              Pnlty

 1  J.Y JOYNER ELE SCH              25558 Calc: 150.00  50.00  50.00  97.63 347.63
                                           Raw: 605.00  50.00  38.67  99.00   0

 2  LEAD MINE ELE SCH               21400 Calc:   7.43  50.00  24.99  90.53 172.95
                                           Raw:  30.00  50.00  19.33  91.80   0

 3  FARMINGTON WOODS ELE SCH        28492 Calc:   0.00  15.00  34.04  94.87 143.91
                                           Raw:   0.00  15.00  26.33  96.20   0

 4  SALEM ELE SCH - TEAM A          31468 Calc:   2.47  15.00  25.43 100.00 142.90
                                           Raw:  10.00  15.00  19.67 101.40   0

 5  PARTNERSHIP ELE SCH             32112 Calc:   4.95  50.00  39.21  22.87  97.03
                                           Raw:  20.00  50.00  30.33  23.20  20

 6  OLIVE CHAPEL ELE SCH            30857 Calc:  18.59   5.00  27.57  33.92  83.08
                                           Raw:  75.00   5.00  21.33  34.40   2

Contents

Odd Pod Structure Div II

Pos Name & City                    Number       Wt Hld   Pod   Style  Spont Total/
                                                        Points              Pnlty

 1  WAKEFIELD MID SCH               32096 Calc: 150.00  50.00  31.81  90.38 322.19
                                           Raw: 345.00  50.00  21.00  90.20   0

 2  R.D. & EUZELLE SMITH MID SCH    32289 Calc:  52.17  50.00  50.00 100.00 252.17
                                           Raw: 120.00  50.00  33.00  99.80   0

 3  DURANT ROAD MID SCH - TEAM RED  17798 Calc:  28.26  50.00  46.46  90.38 215.10
                                           Raw:  65.00  50.00  30.67  90.20   0

 4  CARNAGE GT MAGNET MIDDLE SCHOOL  4214 Calc:   0.00   0.00  30.30  94.58 124.88
                                           Raw:   0.00   0.00  20.00  94.40   0

Contents

Fooled Ya! Div I

Pos Name & City                    Number        Long   Style  Spont Total/
                                                 Term                Pnlty

 1  LEAD MINE ELE SCH               21400 Calc: 188.55  47.67  88.62 324.84
                                           Raw: 140.00  41.00  62.33   0

 1  SEAWELL ELE SCH                 31042 Calc: 200.00  43.60  81.04 324.64
                                           Raw: 148.50  37.50  57.00   0

 2  LEAD MINE ELEMENTARY TEAM B     10939 Calc: 173.73  43.60 100.00 317.33
                                           Raw: 129.00  37.50  70.33   0

 3  BETHESDA ELE SCH                30657 Calc: 180.47  50.00  82.93 313.40
                                           Raw: 134.00  43.00  58.33   0

 4  J.Y JOYNER ELE SCH              25558 Calc: 172.39  47.09  82.93 297.41
                                           Raw: 128.00  40.50  58.33   5

 5  JONES DAIRY ELE SCH             31299 Calc: 164.98  38.37  86.73 289.08
                                           Raw: 122.50  33.00  61.00   1

 6  STOUGH ELE SCH                  10941 Calc: 171.04  43.02  77.25 286.31
                                           Raw: 127.00  37.00  54.33   5

 6  SALEM ELE SCH - TEAM A          31468 Calc: 178.45  37.79  70.14 286.38
                                           Raw: 132.50  32.50  49.33   0

 7  MARY SCROGGS ELE SCH            32823 Calc: 173.73  38.37  68.24 280.34
                                           Raw: 129.00  33.00  48.00   0

 8  DURANT ROAD ELEMENTARY- TEAM A  15128 Calc: 150.16  38.95  80.09 269.20
                                           Raw: 111.50  33.50  56.33   0

 9  ESTES HILLS ELE SCH             23300 Calc: 164.30  34.88  83.89 268.07
                                           Raw: 122.00  30.00  59.00  15

10  NORTH RALEIGH HOMESCHOOLERS     32130 Calc: 161.61  41.27  82.46 265.34
                                           Raw: 120.00  35.50  58.00  20

11  SOUTHERN PINES ELE SCH          32152 Calc: 152.18  31.39  74.40 257.97
                                           Raw: 113.00  27.00  52.33   0

12  FRANKLIN ACADEMY                32208 Calc: 164.98  34.30  51.65 250.93
                                           Raw: 122.50  29.50  36.33   0

13  FARMINGTON WOODS ELE SCH        28492 Calc: 130.63  37.20  88.15 247.98
                                           Raw:  97.00  32.00  62.00   8

13  DILLARD DRIVE ELE SCH           32531 Calc: 147.47  29.65  70.62 247.74
                                           Raw: 109.50  25.50  49.67   0

14  NORTH RIDGE ELE SCH             15125 Calc: 119.86  40.69  80.09 240.64
                                           Raw:  89.00  35.00  56.33   0

15  DURANT ROAD ELEMENTARY - TEAM B 18596 Calc: 127.94  40.11  61.14 229.19
                                           Raw:  95.00  34.50  43.00   0

Contents

Fooled Ya! Div II

Pos Name & City                    Number        Long   Style  Spont Total/
                                                 Term                Pnlty

 1  DURANT ROAD MID SCH - TEAM BLUE 23854 Calc: 200.00  50.00 100.00 350.00
                                           Raw: 167.00  36.33  56.33   0

 2  EXPLORIS MID SCH                31096 Calc: 160.47  29.31  60.35 250.13
                                           Raw: 134.00  21.30  34.00   0

 3  R.D. & EUZELLE SMITH MID SCH    32289 Calc:   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00
                                           Raw:   0.00   0.00   0.00   0

Contents


Fooled Ya! Div III

Pos Name & City                    Number        Long   Style  Spont Total/
                                                 Term                Pnlty

 1  CEDAR RIDGE H S                 33197 Calc: 200.00  50.00 100.00 335.00
                                           Raw:  68.50  28.00  26.40  15

Contents